Skip to main content

Special Education Programs

(505) 883-7222

All Teachers can be reached by calling the main number listed above. You may then enter the 5-digit extension to reach your party. Please note that phones do NOT ring in classrooms during school hours, however you will be able to leave a message.

Assistant Principal of Special Education
  Raul Sandoval ex: 43018 Assistant Principal Building and Grounds/ Grade 12th M-Z
Special Education Head Teacher
  Catherine Jaramillo ex: 43222 Head Special Ed. Teacher
Cross-Categorical Program (Cross-Cat)
  Ryan Albritton ex: 43198 Special Education Math Teacher
  Joseph Arrowsmith ex: 43167 Special Education ELA/Boys Tennis Coach
  Brittney Balog-Williams Educational Assistant
  Maria Lorena Borlasa ex: 43120 Special Education Career Pathway Teacher
  Gregori Boruh Educational Assistant
  Janell Callahan Educational Assistant
  Katlyn Cuyler ex: 43194 Special Education English Teacher
  Michele Dean ex: 43181 Special Education Mathematics Teacher
  Joseph Duran ex: 43239 Special Education English Teacher
  Jack King Educational Assistant/Book Room
  Ronald Lavandoski ex: 43076 Special Education Science Teacher
  Laura Milligan ex: 43106 Adaptive PE Teacher
  Ashley Munoz ex: 43134 Special Education ELA/Cheerleader Coach
  Kenneth Peters ex: 43199 Special Education Social Studies Teacher
  Stephen Pina ex: 43126 Special Education Social Studies/AVID 11
  Helen Roberson ex: 43184 Special Education ELD / English Teacher
  Cherolyn Rowten Educational Assistant
  Joseph Sanchez Educational Assistant
  Chris Scaggari ex: 43149 Study Skills Teacher
  Rick Scaggari ex: 43081 Special Education Health/ELA Teacher
  Ronald Schultz ex: 43121 Special Education Study Skills Teacher
  David Scranton ex: 43196 Special Education Geometry/Algebra l Teacher
Deaf & Hard of Hearing Program (DHH)
  Alexa Alverez Educational Assistant
  Laura Arnold Educational Assistant
  Gary Chapman (505) 715-5075 D/HH Teacher
  Jessica Siesters-Martinez Educational Assistant
English Language Development Program (ELD)
Gifted Program
  Laurel Farner ex: 43207 Mathematics Teacher/Sp Gifted
Intensive Global Supports Program (IGS)
  Monica Luna ex: 43110 Special Education IGSS1
  David McGirk ex: 43109 Special Education IGSS1
  Priscilla Montoya Educational Assistant
  Veronica Ortega Educational Assistant
  Truman Rainbird Educational Assistant
Social Emotional Supports Program (SES1)
  Jenna Maes Educational Assistant
  Isaiah Mejia ex: 43143 Special Education SESS1
Supplementary Aids & Transition Services
  Micah Corwin ex: 43162 Interpreter
  Camryn Council ex: 43141 Community Support Liaison
  Kimberly Ely ex: 43140 Vocational Rehab Counselor/Transition Specialist
  Julie Frenzel Interpreter
  Shyla Huntley ex: 43158 Interpreter
  Angela Littleton ex: 43174 Interpreter
  Naomi Moya ex: 43182 Special Education SLP
  Max Ortiz-concha ex: 43152 Social Worker
  Jayme Phelps ex: 43176 Interpreter
  Margorie Quine-Smith Special Education OT
  Shelly Stoltenberg ex: 43125 Social Worker
  Amanda Summers ex: 43157 Interpreter
  Jenny Yeh-Nelson ex: 43106 Physical Therapist